Prescient - INFORMATION ACCESS AND PRIVACY

Notice to Visitors (IR)

This website is not intended or permitted to be accessed or used by you if you are prohibited from doing so under the applicable laws and regulations of your country of residence and/or the country in which you are viewing this website.

The content contained in this website is for information purposes only and does not constitute an offer or an invitation to subscribe or make use of any service or investment by a person, whether natural or legal, which is resident or situated in any jurisdiction where such offer or invitation would be unlawful, or in any jurisdiction in which Prescient Holdings, including all of its subsidiaries and associates ("Prescient"), is not qualified to make such offer or invitation, or to persons to whom it would be unlawful to make such offer or invitation.

By clicking "I AGREE" below, you consent to the terms and conditions above and you confirm and agree that:

  1. you are not a person prohibited under the laws of your country from accessing the information on the investment products and services referred to herein;
  2. by accessing this website you will not contravene or cause Prescient to contravene any law that seeks to regulate the promotion of financial products either in the country of your residence or in the country in which you are viewing this website; and
  3. any investment which you may place with or through Prescient is based solely on your own enquiry and initiative and is not due to any offer or solicitation by Prescient.
Cancel       I agree

Notice to Visitors (Namibia)

This website is not intended or permitted to be accessed or used by you if you are prohibited from doing so under the applicable laws and regulations of your country of residence and/or the country in which you are viewing this website.

The content contained in this website is for information purposes only and does not constitute an offer or an invitation to subscribe or make use of any service or investment by a person, whether natural or legal, which is resident or situated in any jurisdiction where such offer or invitation would be unlawful, or in any jurisdiction in which Prescient Holdings, including all of its subsidiaries and associates ("Prescient"), is not qualified to make such offer or invitation, or to persons to whom it would be unlawful to make such offer or invitation.

By clicking "I AGREE" below, you consent to the terms and conditions above and you confirm and agree that:

  1. you are not a person prohibited under the laws of your country from accessing the information on the investment products and services referred to herein;
  2. by accessing this website you will not contravene or cause Prescient to contravene any law that seeks to regulate the promotion of financial products either in the country of your residence or in the country in which you are viewing this website; and
  3. any investment which you may place with or through Prescient is based solely on your own enquiry and initiative and is not due to any offer or solicitation by Prescient.
Cancel       I agree

Notice to Visitors (China)

This website is not intended or permitted to be accessed or used by you if you are prohibited from doing so under the applicable laws and regulations of your country of residence and/or the country in which you are viewing this website.

The content contained in this website is for information purposes only and does not constitute an offer or an invitation to subscribe or make use of any service or investment by a person, whether natural or legal, which is resident or situated in any jurisdiction where such offer or invitation would be unlawful, or in any jurisdiction in which Prescient Holdings, including all of its subsidiaries and associates ("Prescient"), is not qualified to make such offer or invitation, or to persons to whom it would be unlawful to make such offer or invitation.

By clicking "I AGREE" below, you consent to the terms and conditions above and you confirm and agree that:

  1. you are not a person prohibited under the laws of your country from accessing the information on the investment products and services referred to herein;
  2. by accessing this website you will not contravene or cause Prescient to contravene any law that seeks to regulate the promotion of financial products either in the country of your residence or in the country in which you are viewing this website; and
  3. any investment which you may place with or through Prescient is based solely on your own enquiry and initiative and is not due to any offer or solicitation by Prescient.
   
Cancel       I agree

Cancel       I agree

Prescient Holdings (Pty) Ltd: INFORMATION ACCESS AND PRIVACY

 

Prescient is committed to protecting your personal information. The information below applies to all entities within the Prescient Holdings (Pty) Ltd group.  The name of the specific company which processes your personal information will depend on which entity you are invested with or provides a service to you.

For more detailed information on how and why we use your information, including the rights in relation to your personal data, and our legal grounds for using it, please view the relevant Privacy Policy. 

Promotion of Access to Information Act

The Promotion of Access to Information Act, No 2 of 2000 was enacted to give effect to the constitutional right of access to any information held by any private or public body that is required for the exercise or protection of any rights. Certain requirements, however, have to be met for access to any information being granted.

The Act requires that a manual be prepared to assist people in exercising their right of access to information.

Our manual is available here.  

Our request form is available by here.

Protection of Personal Information Act

The Protection of Personal Information Act, No. 4 of 2013 (“POPIA”) promotes the protection of Personal Information (“PI”) processed by public and private bodies. According to POPIA you may:

  • Request the correction or deletion of your PI held by Prescient at any point in time.
  •  Object to the processing of your PI or withdraw consent once given to Prescient.
  •  Request information on which of your PI is / has been collected and information on the identity of all third parties or categories of third parties who have / have had access to it (subject to any legal or regulatory obligations preventing us from providing the information to you)

Prescient reserves the right to decline a request to delete information if there is a contractual or legal obligation to retain the information. Prescient will advise you of the consequences of a request to delete information or withdrawal of consent to processing your personal information.

Prescient Practical Implementation of POPIA and Security Framework

To view our Practical Implementation and Security Framework Document please contact the Information Officer on informationofficer@prescient.co.za.

Prescient Privacy Policy, Retention Policy and Cookie Policy

To view our Privacy Policy please click here.

To view our Group Data Protection Policy including our Retention Policy please click here.

To view our Cookie Policy please click here.

Contact the Prescient Information Officer

The Prescient Delegated Information Officer is Nadia Galloway. You may contact her on informationofficer@prescient.co.za for all requests or queries.

Contact details for the Information Regulator (South Africa)

  • JD House, 27 Stiemens Street, Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2001
    P.O Box 31533, Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2017
  • Tel No. +27 (0) 10 023 5207,
  • Complaints email: complaints.IR@justice.gov.za
  • General enquiries email: inforeg@justice.gov.za

PRESCIENT DELEGATED INFORMATION OFFICER: